previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Service Learning is a form of experiential learning that involves a cycle of action and reflection by students as they address real life community problems. SL provides a platform for students and community to work together in finding a solution. In this program, students will use the skills that they have learnt in the university in solving the community’s problem and at the same time, they will learn unique and valuable experiences from the community, which they may not have encountered before during their study.

The program also provides various benefits for the community partner such as, create rapport with university, design solutions with students with specific skill and improve their skills through knowledge sharing with students.

Service Learning in University Malaysia Sarawak (UNIMAS) started in September 2016, Semester 1, 2016/2017. Since it started, more than 100 projects have been delivered and is carried out in Kuching, Samarahan, Lundu, Sebuyau, Serian and Sibu.

Seven final year students from the Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology have been selected to work with Sarakup Indu Dayak Sarawak (SIDS) to design and develop a web portal for the association under the Service Learning program. The web portal is developed to share information of SIDS and its activities to the public.

This group of students is under supervision of Dr. Sarah Flora Samson Juan (UNIMAS), Madam Susana Koh, Secretary and Madam Doris Kumang, Executive Committee Member.

 

Service Learning Students list:

Semester 1, 2018/2019

  1. CHEW HEW BIN, NETWORK COMPUTING
  2. EVELYN TING LI YUNG, NETWORK COMPUTING
  3. TAN HAI YING, NETWORK COMPUTING
  4. BATRISYIA BINTI SABAWI, NETWORK COMPUTING
  5. NURUL FARHANA BINTI AZMAN, NETWORK COMPUTING
  6. AMIR AMSYAR BIN MOHD YUSOFF, NETWORK COMPUTING
  7. PAUL STEPHEN ANAK LAWRENCE RENANG, NETWORK COMPUTING

Semester 1, 2019/2020

        1. FLORINA LING ANAK CASTELO, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        2. WONG MUN WAI, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        3. LING CHIA CHIN, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        4. NUR SURIANI BINTI HUSIN, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        5. JANE YONG ZHEN ZHEN, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        6. SUZANNA RENUSHA DARMARAJAH, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        7. TANG JIE JIE, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        8. TENG CHIN HUI, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        9. DAVID KEE YEN CHEE, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        10. KANG ZHI ZHENG, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        11. YAP BING WEI, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        12. GRACIE ANG SZE YIE, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        13. NOOR SUHAIDAH BINTI ABD JALIL, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        14. DOROTHY DUMANG GELAN BILONG, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        15. CHONG HUI FERN, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        16. JOYCE GOH CHUI WEN, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        17. SHIRLEY SIONG YI PEI, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        18. NUR SYAFIQAH HANAFIAH, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        19. QAN KHAI MUN, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        20. LEE CHIA WEI, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        21. CHIN CHING VOON, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        22. HAZELIA ANAK NELSON, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        23. MOHAMAD AMIROL ZAMANI BIN MOHAMAD KAMIS, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        24. NOOR SYAHIRAH BINTI NOOR KIFLI, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        25. NUR IZZATI BINTI MOHD HARIRI, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        26. SEAH CHOON KAI, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        27. SYAHIDATUL ANNISA BINTI SUFIAN, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        28. TAN JIA ER, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
        29. WONG HA LUEN, COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE